Follow by Email

Sunday, September 8, 2013

What's on the Docket # 7 - September 9 to September 15

QUOTE OF THE WEEK – Respect
 Never take a person’s dignity: it is worth everything to them and nothing to you.  Frank Barron

GENERAL ANNOUNCEMENTS
4:15 and 6:00 PM BUSES: Please take note that students who participate in after-school activities have priority on these buses. All other students should take the 3:15 PM busses home.

Library on Wednesday afternoons: The Library will close at 2:45 on Wednesday afternoons for inventory taking until further notice. Please plan accordingly.

HIGH SCHOOL TRIPS: Grade 11 Forms due in the office on Monday, 9 September
                                 Grade 9, 10 and 12 forms are due on Wednesday 11 September


COLLEGE VISITS: 
Sep 9: George Washington (12:40 in the corridor)
           California Art Institute (14:00 in Ms. Carpenter’s room)
Sep 10: Columbia, Yale and Princeton (13:00 in Auditorium)
             School of Art & Design Chicago (11:00 in Ms. Carpenter’s room)
Sep 11: Pomona, Haverford, Bowdoin, Carleton (19:00 in the BBT)
Sep 12: Bentley (15:00 in the corridor)
             Berklee College of Music (15:00 in the Band room)
             Senior Family College Night (19:00 in the BBT) GradedLive will stream the event as well
Sep 13: Vassar, Swarthmore, Clark, Emerson, WPI, Notre Dame and Grinnell (12:40 in the Corridor)

GAMES/TRAVELLING EAGLES:
Sept 10: V Soccer @ Chapel
Sept 11: JV soccer and Varsity Basketball@ EAC: athletes will miss the block 8.
Sept 14: JV Soccer Festival


FLEX PERIOD
Monday, September 9

Special Assembly at 13:00 in the Auditorium: please be prompt


Tuesday, September 10 (PGC at 13:00)

12
11
10
9
College Visits
In
Auditorium
College Visits
College Visits
PGC
Fernão & Mariana in A21
Clara & Pedro in A22
Gaby & Carlo in A23
Liv, Daniel & Bia in B21
Annie & Leo in B22
Philip & Mila in B23
Jakob & Lisa in B24
Bia & Matt in B25










Thursday, September 12

12
11
10
9
High School Trips
In
E12
High School Trips
in
Choir
High School Trips
In
Aud
High School Trips
In
BBT






Friday, September 13 – (SAB/Talon)
12
11
10
9
Study Hall
Counseling
In
Aud
Counseling Gp 4
In B21
Last names
Saller - Yoon
High School Trips
In
BBT


DAY BY DAY

Monday, September 9  – Day D
DoSomething: Lunch in B6
Knowledge Bowl: 3:15-4:00 in A7
Go Green:3:15-4:00 in B9
Writer's Guild: 3:15-4:00 in A22
Soccer Cares: 3:10-4:00 on Tennis Courts
Elderly Home visit: 3:15-4:45

Tuesday, September 10  – Day A
Cancer Shelter: 12:55-13:10 in B10
Jazz Band Auditions: 3:30-5:30 in Band Room
The Laramie Project: Rehearsal at 4:00-5:45
Performing Choir: 3:15 in Choir Room
GBC: 3:15-4:15 in the Tennis Courts
MUN: 3:15 to 4:00 in A22
HACIA: 3:15 in B25 beginning September
Olimpiadas: 3:10-4:00 in B25
Bricks: Parent Night 7:00 PM

Wednesday, September 11 – Day B – Library closed after school
GAA: Lunch in B3
Professional Development: All students leave school at 2:40
Developers' Association (GDA): 2:40 in B31
Grastonomy4Geeks: 2:50-3:50 in B10
Jazz Band Auditions: 3:30-5:30 in Band Room

 Thursday, September 12 – Day C
GIN: Lunch in B10
Baking for All: Lunch in Snack Bar
Ilha do Cardoso: 3:15 in D28
Entrepreneurial Enterprise (GEE): 3:15-4:00 in D26
The Laramie Project: Rehearsal at 4:00-5:45
Gradio: in D1
Sister School: 3:15-4:00 in B24
Harmony: 3:15-4:00 in the Ensemble Room
LAFF: 3:15-4:00 in E24
CB Tennis: 3:15-4:00 in the Tennis Courts

Friday, September 13 – Day D
Speak Up: Lunch in B10
Day Care: 3:15-4:00 in the LS Playground
Debate: 3:15-4:00 in B24
The Laramie Project: Rehearsal at 4:00-5:45

Weekend - Saturday
FALA Classes: 10:00-12:00 in A and B wings
GAA Visit: 1:30-5:30
Graded Choir: performs at CEU Butante

BIRTHDAYS
Sept 9: Luiza Sayão (11)
Sept 10: Matheus Espanha (9), Fernanda Sayão (9),Maria Cecilia Zanforlin ( HS Librarian)
Sept 11
Sept 12
Sept 13: Luiz Guilherme Hoelz (11)
Sept 14: Ignacio Sanchez (12), Matheus Abizaid (9)
Sept 15: Lucca Oliveira (9), Maria Isabel Guinle (11)


DOWN THE ROAD

Sept 16-20 HS Trips
Sept 21: ACT Tests
Sept 23: No Classes
Sept 24:V Soccer @ St Paul's
Sept 25: JV Soccer vs Chapel
Sept 26:College visits: Lawrence, Wheaton, Washington & Jefferson, Eckerd , Grade 11 IB Parent Meeting
Sept 27- 29: Bricks Construction Trip
Sept 27-28: SP MUN @ EAC
Sept 27: College visits: Acadia, Dalhousie, Memorial Universite Sainte Anne, Univ of Prince Edward Island, Sustainability Management School, V Basketball @ PACA
Sept 28: Morrisby Testing, JV Basketball Festival @ PACA
Sept 30: Yearbook Pictures, College visits (Swiss Bus & Hotel Management Schools)
Oct 14 - PLAN test 1:00-:3:15 (optional for 10th graders)
Oct 16 - PSAT test for grade 10/11 students
Oct 17: Photography Field trip 9:30 to 14:30





No comments:

Post a Comment