Follow by Email

Friday, January 24, 2014

What's on the Docket # 21 - January 27 to February 2

GENERAL ANNOUNCEMENTS
IB Information Session for parents of Grade 10 students will take place on Wednesday (Jan 29) at 13:15 in room D28
Auditions for Performing Choir and Orlando Choir Trip on Tuesday at 15:15
GIC Pilates classes every Monday and Wednesday at 16:30 in the Media Theater
Band Trip Parent meeting at 19:30 on Tuesday, Jan 28
GIC Yoga classes every Tuesday and Thursday at 16:30 in the Media Theater
GIC Capoeira classes at 15:00 and 16:15 in the Lower School covered court every Wednesday
PTA Welcome Back Breakfast on Friday, Jan 31
Auditions for the musical revue: February 3rd 3:30-5:30 pm in the BBT.  We will be creating an original piece of theater using songs from a wide variety of Broadway musicals.  Come to auditions with one verse and a chorus of a song.  You may audition as a soloist, in a group or both.

COLLEGE VISITS
None
GAMES/TRAVELLING EAGLES
Jan 27: YALE MUN Arrive
Jan 30 – Feb 2: Band Trip to Florianopolis
Jan 31: Varsity Futsal/Volleyball to EAC

REMINDER OF THE WEEK
Please note that the Lower School playground and equipment is out of bounds to high school students.

DAY BY DAY
Monday, January 27 – D Day (PGC)
Grade
12
11
10
9
Flex
EE Meeting
Abreu-Ferreira
(L/Lab)
&
Independent Study Hall

Independent Study Hall

Counseling Meeting
(BBT)

PGC Meetings
Birthdays




Activities
DoSomething: Lunch in B6
Knowledge Bowl: 3:15-4:00 in A7
Go Green:3:15-4:00 in B9
Writer's Guild: 3:15-4:00 in A22
BRICKS meeting: 3:15-4:00 in the Auditorium
Structured Study Hall: 3:15-5:00 in B21
Jazz Band: 3:20-4:05

Tuesday, January 28 – A Day – (Talon)
Grade
12
11
10
9
Flex
EE Meeting
Fertig-Lewis
(L/Lab)
&
Independent Study Hall
PGC Meeting
(D28)
Independent Study Hall

Counseling Gp1
Abizaid-Estrada
(B21)
&
Independent Study Hall
Birthdays
Lika Kishino



Suzi Maertens
Eugene Swann
Activities
Cancer Shelter: 12:55-13:10 in B10
HACIA: 15:15 in B25
Performing Choir: 3:15 in Choir Room
BRAMUN: 3:15 to 4:00 in A21
Olimpiadas de Historia: 3:10-4:00 in B25
Structured Study Hall: 3:15-5:00 in B21

Wednesday, January 29 – B Day
Grade
12
11
10
9
Birthdays
Michael Collins



Mariana Delacqua

Thursday, January 30 – C Day
Grade
12
11
10
9
Flex
Assembly: Band Performance
Birthdays
Joan Hinshaw
Catarina Santiago

Bruno Maia

Activities
GIN: Lunch in B10
Baking for All: Lunch in Snack Bar
IB Research Support: 3:15-5:00 in the Library
Jazz Band: 2:50-4:05
Entrepreneurial Enterprise (GEE): 3:15-4:00 in B9
Ilha do Cardoso: 3:15-4:00 in D28
Gradio: in D1
Structured Study Hall: 3:15-5:00 in B21

Friday, January 31 – D Day – (SAB)
Grade
12
11
10
9
Flex
EE Meeting
Magal-Savoy
(L/Lab)
&
Independent Study Hall
Independent Study Hall

Counseling Gp1
Ahn-Garcia
(B21)
or
Independent Study Hall
or
Structured Study Hall
(B6)
Structured Study Hall (B6)
&
Independent Study Hall

Birthdays





Activities
GAA: Lunch
Speak Up: Lunch in B10 – All students & teachers welcome to the discussion on Dress Code
Debate: 3:15-4:00 in B24

Saturday, February 1
Grade
12
11
10
9
Birthdays




Activities

Sunday, February 2
Grade
12
11
10
9
Birthdays





IBDP EVENTS

Jan 29: Grade 10 Info meetings for parents and students
Mar 17-20: IB Mock Exams

DOWN THE ROAD
Feb 3: Auditions for high school musical review
Feb 4: PGC Family Night
Feb 6: PGC Junior Test Drive and Junior College Night
Feb 8: FALA teachers’ workshop and ACT
Feb 12-14: Yearbook photo retakes
Feb 13: Math League Contest
Feb 15: FALA classes begin and PGC Final Senior Retreat
Feb 16: Brazilian Daylight Savings Ends
Feb 17: Red Cross First Aid course begins
Feb 18-19: BRSS Trips
Feb 20-22: Jazz Festival
Feb 24-27: Photo retakes
Feb 24: College Visit by U. Minn; Pace; MSU; Hope
Feb 26: HS PTA Coffee
Feb 27: Senior Cap and Gown Photo
Mar 3-7: Carnival Holiday
Mar 5-9: AMIS Orchestra and Women’s Choir Trip to Dusseldorf


No comments:

Post a Comment