Follow by Email

Sunday, November 8, 2015

What's on the Docket #15 - 9th November to 15th November


GENERAL ANNOUNCEMENTS


Semester Band Concert – Monday, November 9.
The First Semester Band Concert will begin at 7:30 PM in the auditorium, and will feature performances by the Senior Band and Jazz Band, as well as some middle school groups. Come out and enjoy live, acoustic music and support your friends! Admission is free.

IB DP EE UPDATE: To all grade 11 IB students:
Your primary EE outline is due by 11:59 on Tuesday, November 10th. This deadline is especially important for student athletes. 

DELF EXAM from Aliança Francesa will be held at the following times:
Nov. 12 - from 9 to 12:30 in room B-15  
Nov. 13 - from 9 to 13:30 in room B-15  

Friday 13th November: Varsity Basketball FINAL
Flex assembly will be in the gym. Students are required to go to the gym with their fourth period teacher.
HS Lunch: 12:35 to 13:10
Period 4: 13:15 to 14:40
FLEX (Pep Rally): 14:40 to 15:10
Message from SALT for Friday’s Pep Rally
 1. If you wear a red or Graded T-shirt you will get a free popsicle at the entrance to the HS Gym.
 2. We will feature three main events, the first is the dizzy challenge the second is a cheer routine and the third is a surprise.
 3. After the Pep Rally ends there will be food and drinks in the student center for students who plan to stay for the basketball final.

Choir Festival: Friday 13th November and Saturday 14th November from 8am to 4pm
On the 14th November, the Choir Festival presentation will take place in the Black Box Theater starting at 2:00 PM. The Graded Jazz Band will perform in the Student Center starting at approximately 1:30 PM. On both days, our student singers will have workshops and rehearsals with professional musicians, together with the prestigious OSESP Youth Choir (São Paulo State Choir).
Students will be responsible to fill out an absence form for their Friday classes.

PTA 2015 Thanksgiving Celebration: The PTA will be holding their annual Thanksgiving Event on Saturday 14th November. Thank you to those students who have already signed up. If you are interested in helping out please click on this link. Sign up. Remember you can get half price tickets if you sign up. Thanksgiving Event

Upcoming Workshop for Parents - Get to Know Your Library: This will be held on 24th November in the Upper School Library at 8:30-9:30 AM


REMINDER (S) OF THE WEEK


Students:
·        - If you been assigned to SAS, but complete the work before the scheduled time, let the HS office and your teacher know in advance.
·        - Flex sessions with administration are mandatory. Grade 11 and Grade 10-students - Please make sure you attend this week’s Thursday session.
·        - Coffee in the teachers’ cafeteria is for the teachers. Students please refrain from using it.


COLLEGE VISITS THIS WEEK


9th November: Suffolk University

For further information on college visits contact Todd Daniel and/or Shelley Marks

GAMES/TRAVELLING EAGLES

13th November: Varsity Final for Basketball Boys

Click Big 8 List for the Roster

From November 3 to 26 (the end of the season), JV and Varsity Soccer practices will take place at “Pequeninos do Jockey” in Rua Frei Bonifácio Dux, 160. Buses will depart from Graded at 3:30pm and will be back at school at around 5:45pm. Regular bus riders will be back at school in time to get the 6:00pm bus. We apologize for any inconvenience in the venue change.

For further information about the Athletics schedule go to this link

DAY BY DAY


Monday, 9th November - A Day
Grade
12
11
10
9
 Flex
PGC
CAS Gp 1 in A21 /Cnslng Gp 2 in B9/B10
Independent study
PGC
 Birthdays 


 Alicia Padron
Activities
PROM at Lunch time in US Library Conference Room
Do Something - 12:45 - 1:15 in B6
GAMO 12:45 - 1:15 in B25
Happiness Club - 12:45 - 1:15 in Student Center
Knowledge Bowl - 3:15 in A7
Bricks - 3:15 in B29
Elderly Home visit – meet at 3:15 in the parking lot
Kuns – 3:15 in room AC-23
Film Club - 3:15 in the Multimedia Room (D25)
Theatre Ensemble - 3:15 in BBT (Black Box Theatre)
Math help center - 3:15 in B6
Band Concert finale rehearsal -3:20~4:10



Tuesday, 10th November - B Day
Grade
12
11
10
9
 Flex
Independent Study
Or Big 8 Meeting
Independent Study
Or Big 8 Meeting
Independent Study
Or Big 8 Meeting
Independent Study
Or Big 8 Meeting
 Birthdays 
 Franco Torres
 Natalia Lopes
Marcella Abizaid
 Julie Choe
Victor Albertoni
Activities
TALON at 1:15pm
Math Club: Lunch time in B4 (Mr. Smith)
Model United Nations (MUN) - 3:15 in room A21
Weightlifting Club - 3:15 in the Weight room
Go Green - 3:15 in B9
Math help center - 3:15 in B6


Wednesday, 11th November - C Day
Grade
12
11
10
9
 Flex
 Birthdays 
Angelica Garcia Vargas



Activities
Graded Animal Alliance (lunch time) in B15
Graded Coding Academy- 2:45 in MakerSpace area
Graded Literary Mag in A25 - lunch
Graded Cricket Club- 2:50 on the lower school field
Jazz Band from 2:50~4:10pm


Thursday, 12th November - D Day
Grade
12
11
10
9
 Flex
Independent Study
Assessment meeting with
 Ocki and Ms Wilkinson in auditorium
Assessment meeting with Ocki and Ms Wilkinson in
auditorium
Independent Study
 Birthdays 



Activities
Math League meet during lunch in B3
Global Issues Network (GIN) during lunch in B22
Board Games during lunch in A3
Gradio during - 1:15 in Student Center
Baking for All - Lunch in the Student Center
Weightlifting Club - 3:15 in the Weight room
Turma de Reforco- 3:15 in B23
Harmony - 3:15 in Ensemble Room
GEE - 3:15 in room B9
CBTennis - 3:15 in B10
Conexao Brasil - 3:15 in the students center
LAFF - 3:15 in B25
Debate Team - 3:15
Honor Choir - 3:15
Math help center - 3:15 in B6

             
Friday, 13th November - A Day
Grade
12
11
10
9
 Flex
Assembly in Gym
Assembly in Gym
Assembly in Gym
Assembly in Gym
 Birthdays 

 Devan Gardner

Activities
Gastronomy for Geeks during lunch in A9
Speak Up during lunch in B26
Graded Bikers during lunch in B6
Day Care in the LS Playground - meet at 3:15pm in cafeteria
Investment Club- 3:15pm in B3
Graded Book Club - 3:15pm in the library conference room
Jazz Band - 3:20pm-4: 10pm

Saturday, 14th November
Grade
12
11
10
9
 Flex
 Birthdays 
 Mateus Foz Caltabiano



Activities
FALA - 9:00 to 11:00 am in A and B wings
Casa Maria Helena – Thanks Giving –meet in the parking lot at 10:15 am
PTA Thanksgiving (10:30am-4:30pm)

Sunday, 15th November
Grade
12
11
10
9
 Flex
 Birthdays 
 Caroline Werebe
Pedro Werebe

 Katarina Hildebrandt

Activities

DOWN THE ROAD
16th-21st November: Tournament: Big 8 (soccer)
17th November: Les Roches college visits
18th -21st November: SALMUN
20th November: No School
21st November: SAT testing?
23rd November: Combined Arts Rehearsal, Block 8
23rd November: DELF Exams
24th November: Athletics Celebrations @ 7pm
26th November: Thanksgiving Day - student released at 12:00. Professional half day for teachers
27th November: No school
30th November: Ohio Northern University & University of Toronto
1st December: Choir Assembly
4th December: Zombie Zoo
5th December: SAT testing, St Paul's Mini MUN
7th December: Hanukah
10th December: Last FULL day of School for students (End of Semester I)

12th December: ACT testing

No comments:

Post a Comment